Amanulah Dharsee, Relator v. Rubber Industries, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Even if Dharsee had no legal representation at the hearing, the record demonstrates that the ULJ fully satisfied her statutory obligations. The ULJ asked questions to develop the record and sought clarification whenever necessary. Based on our review of the record, we discern no reason to conclude that the ULJ conducted the hearing in a manner that impaired Dharsee’s rights. III. Substantial evidence supports the ULJ’s finding that Dharsee quit his job. A person who quits employment is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2014).1 A quit “occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee’s.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2014). A discharge occurs “when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity.” Id., subd. 5(a) (2014). Generally, “[w]hether an employee has been discharged or voluntarily quit is a question of fact.” Midland Elec., Inc. v. Johnson, 372 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn. App. 1985). We will not disturb the ULJ’s factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them.