This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] evidentiary hearing, that Robin is not eligible for unemployment benefits.
8
II.
Robin also argues that the ULJ erred in her September 2013 decision by not
granting him an additional evidentiary hearing so that he could present newly discovered
evidence that BHSI’s insurance policy provided coverage for the expenses of defending
against the patient’s complaint.
In deciding whether to grant a request for reconsideration, a ULJ initially
considers newly discovered evidence only for the purpose of determining whether an
additional evidentiary hearing is necessary. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c). A ULJ
must order an additional evidentiary hearing if the new evidence “(1) would likely
change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously
submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the
hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of
the decision.” Id. “This court will not reverse a ULJ’s decision to deny an additional
evidentiary hearing unless the decision constitutes an abuse of discretion.” Kelly v.
Ambassador Press, Inc., 792 N.W.2d 103, 104 (Minn. App. 2010). “But the ULJ’s