State v. David T. Pomianek, Jr. (A-32/33-13) (072293)
[…] Research Serv., State Statutes
Governing Hate Crimes (2010). For a defendant to be found
guilty of bias intimidation in other jurisdictions, a finding of
the defendant’s bias-motivated state of mind, such as malice and
specific intent, is required. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-
9-121(2) (2014) (“A person commits a bias-motivated crime if,
with the intent to intimidate or harass another person because
23
of that person’s actual or perceived race, color, religion,
ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, or
sexual orientation . . . .”); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-7902 (2014)
(“It shall be unlawful for any person, maliciously and with the
specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because
of that person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, or national
origin . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 850 (2013) (“No person
shall maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or
harass another person because of that person’s race, color,
religion, ancestry, national origin or disability . . . .”).