UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to the officers at the time of Plaintiff’s arrest.
12
See Stevenson v. District of Columbia, 562 A.2d 622, 624 (D.C. 1989) (citing D.C. Code § 40-
505(c)7) (“appellant’s refusal to take a blood alcohol test could properly be considered against him
as evincing consciousness of guilt.”); D.C. Code § 50-1902 (2001) (“Any person . . . who operates
a motor vehicle within the District shall be deemed to have given his or her consent, . . . to 2
chemical tests of the person’s blood, urine, or breath, for the purpose of determining blood-alcohol
content or the blood-drug content.”); D.C. Code § 50-1905(c) (2001) (“evidence of . . . refusal to
submit [to chemical testing] shall be admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding arising as a
result of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person prior to the arrest”); see also Miller
v. Harget, 458 F.3d 1251, 1260 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing to Ga. Code Ann. § 40-5-67.1(b)(2) which
provides that an individual’s refusal to submit to a blood-alcohol test is admissible as evidence at