Saint-Fleur v. McHugh
[…] J., ECF #10-1 at 15. But there is no legal requirement that the ABCMR address a discrimination claim in the same manner as would a federal court under Title VII. The ABCMR’s function is to “consider[] individual applications that are properly brought before it,” and “[i]n appropriate cases . . . direct[] or recommend[] correction of military records to remove an error or injustice.” 32 CFR 581.3(c)(2)(i). Individuals who appear before the ABCMR must overcome a “presumption of administrative regularity” and have the “burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 CFR 581.3(e)(2); Cone v. Caldera, 223 F.3d 789, 792 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The Board makes its decision based on the evidence of record and, at its discretion, may also hold a hearing or request additional evidence or opinions. 32 CFR 581.3(c)(2)(iii).