Lorenzo Hull v. State of Mississippi
[…] an “undue advantage” by Hull because he was a six-foot-tall male weighing 230 pounds, and Andrews was a five- foot seven-inch female weighing 171 pounds. ¶40. The refusal of these jury instructions was proper and did not deprive Hull of his theory of the case. 5. Habitual-Offender Status ¶41. Hull argues the trial court committed plain error in sentencing him as a habitual offender without the possibility of parole because the State failed to offer competent proof of his prior convictions into evidence at the sentencing hearing. ¶42. Hull’s indictment alleged he was a habitual offender under section 99-19-81.4 The 4 Section 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately 19 indictment sets forth Hull’s prior convictions, including the offenses, conviction dates, and cause numbers.