2014-CQ-1546 SCOTT D. LEMOINE; BEVERLY P. LEMOINE v. ELIZABETH P. WOLFE
[…] federal and state law. Among the claims asserted was a Louisiana tort law claim for
malicious prosecution against Judge Wolfe. Judge Wolfe filed a motion for summary
judgment as to this claim, alleging that the Lemoines failed to establish all of the
elements of the malicious prosecution cause of action. The district court granted
Judge Wolfe’s motion for summary judgment and the Lemoines appealed.
On appeal, a three-judge panel of the United States Court of Appeals for the
Fifth Circuit concluded that the Lemoines produced sufficient evidence to avoid
5
La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 provides, in relevant part:
The district attorney has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment
or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that
he obtain consent of the court. The dismissal may be made orally by the district
attorney in open court, or by a written statement of the dismissal signed by the district
attorney and filed with the clerk of court. The clerk of court shall cause the dismissal
to be entered on the minutes of the court.
5
summary judgment with regard to five of the six elements of a malicious prosecution
action.6 As to the remaining element the Lemoines must satisfy – whether the
dismissal of Scott Lemoine’s criminal cyberstalking prosecution under La. C.Cr.P.