1 Lemoine v. Wolfe, 575 F. App’x 449 (5th Cir. 2014) (per curiam).
[…] liability and were not an accurate reflection of Wall’s thought process at the
time the cyberstalking charge was dismissed. In her deposition, Judge Wolfe
testified that she had a conversation with Wall in which they discussed his
intent to dismiss the cyberstalking charges. She told him that a federal lawsuit
would likely be filed if the charge were dismissed. 11 One view of this evidence
and the affidavit that Wall gave two years later in this litigation is that Judge
Wolfe’s statement about a possible federal lawsuit was an attempt to stop the
9 Id. at 374.
10 See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 691 (“The district attorney has the power, in his
discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that
power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court.”).
11 See Lemoine, 168 So. 3d at 374.
5
Case: 13-30178 Document: 00513372827 Page: 6 Date Filed: 02/08/2016
No. 13-30178
district attorney from dismissing the case, but Wall dismissed the
cyberstalking charge notwithstanding Judge Wolfe’s concerns because of