***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] interest, or discount paid or any other expenses
whatsoever.
HRS § 237-3 (1993) (emphases added).
- 16 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
judgment as to the assessment of the tax.15 The tax court found
that the GET is a tax upon the privilege of engaging in business
activity in this state. The tax court reasoned that the
Director may levy the GET upon “the privilege of engaging in a
very lucrative business activity that exists and thrives upon
Hawaiian transient accommodations.”
The court next considered whether the OTCs’ GET
liability would be affected by HRS § 237-18(g) (GET Apportioning
Provision). The GET Apportioning Provision states:
Where transient accommodations are furnished through
arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager at
noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and the gross
income is divided between the operator of transient
accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or
tour packager on the other hand, the tax imposed by this
chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to
such person’s respective portion of the proceeds, and no
more.
HRS § 237-18(g) (1993) (emphasis added). Applicability of the
GET Apportioning Provision to the Assessed Transactions would
result in the OTCs and the hotels each being responsible for GET
assessment upon their respective portion of the proceeds, rather