***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] responsible for the GET on the “whole of the proceeds,”
liability between the producer and the promoter is limited by
subsection (b) to one application of the GET.
Subsection (e) concerns commissions by insurance
agents or real estate brokers.
Where insurance agents . . . or real estate brokers or
salespersons . . . produce commissions which are divided
between such general agents, subagents, or solicitors, or
between such real estate brokers or salespersons . . . the
tax levied . . . shall apply to each such person with
respect to the person’s portion of the commissions, and no
more.
HRS § 237-18(e) (emphasis added). Thus, subsection (e) has
generally the same purpose between insurance agents or real
28
Subsection (b) provides:
Where gate receipts or other admissions are divided between
the person furnishing or producing a play, concert,
lecture, athletic event, or similar spectacle . . . on the
one hand, and a promoter . . . offering the spectacle to
the public, on the other hand, the tax imposed by this
chapter . . . shall apply only to the promoter measured by
the whole of the proceeds, and the promoter shall be
authorized to deduct and withhold from the portion of the
proceeds payable to the person furnishing or producing the
spectacle the amount of the tax payable by the person upon
such portion.
HRS § 237-18(b) (emphasis added).
- 49 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
estate agents as does subsection (g) between a travel agency and
the hotel operator.
The legislative history for the 1951 amendment does