***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] indicates the provision’s applicability. Thus, the tax court’s analysis in
this regard is in error.
37
The OTCs have conceded that their respective portion of the gross
proceeds includes both the margin and their service fee, arguing that if the
GET Apportioning Provision applies to the Assessed Transaction, “GET
liability would . . . extend to the amount the OTC retains, i.e., its margin
and service fee.”
- 60 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
F. Penalties on the GET Assessments
1. Failure to file
The “failure to file” penalty is authorized by HRS
§ 231-39(b)(1), which provides, in relevant part:
In case of failure to file any tax return required to be
filed on the date prescribed therefor . . . unless it is
shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not
due to neglect, there shall be added to the amount required
to be shown as tax on the return . . . not exceeding
twenty-five per cent in the aggregate.
HRS § 231-39(b)(1) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). “Thus, it is
clear that the penalty is to be imposed unless the failure to
file is ‘due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect.’”
Grayco, 57 Haw. at 457, 559 P.2d at 278. “‘Reasonable cause’
has been interpreted to mean no more than the exercise of
ordinary business care and prudence. However, a mere showing of
absence of willful neglect is insufficient to avoid the
penalty.” Id. (citations omitted).