***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 231-39(b) (emphases added). Thus,
HRS § 231-39 is a taxing statute and the application of interest
and penalties is an assessment. In re Taxes Maui Agric. Co., 34
Haw. 515, 531 (Haw. Terr. 1938) (discussing the effect of a
taxpayer refusing or neglecting to file a real property tax
return and stating, “And in any such case a penalty . . . is
imposed to be added by the assessor to the amount of any
assessment made by him, which penalty becomes a part of the
assessment.” (emphasis added)).39
39
That interest and penalties are part of the “assessment” is
consistent with federal law. Section 6201 of the Internal Revenue Code
defines the Internal Revenue Service’s (IRS’s) authority for assessment and
collection of taxes to include civil penalties. The IRS is specifically
required to assess “all taxes (including interest, additional amounts,
additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title.” 26
U.S.C. § 6201(a) (2010).
- 65 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
In light of the statutory mandate that the
Department’s assessments are prima facie correct, it is clear
that the legislature intended an evidentiary presumption that