***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] from transients.
a. The Director argues that as TAT “operators,” the OTCs are
liable for the TAT
The Director argues that the OTCs are liable for the
TAT because they function as “TAT operators.” The Director
focuses on the definition of the word operator:
“Operator” means any person operating a transient
accommodation, whether as owner or proprietor or as lessee,
sublessee, mortgagee in possession, licensee, or otherwise,
or engaging or continuing in any service business which
involves the actual furnishing of transient accommodation.
HRS § 237D-1 (emphases added). The Director contends that the
OTCs function as TAT “operators” under the second definition by
“engaging or continuing in any service business which involves
the actual furnishing of transient accommodations.”
The Director maintains that the legislature chose a
“very broad definition” of operator for the TAT and “rejected a
narrow ‘operate or manage’ definition it used elsewhere.” The
Director asserts that the verb “involves” is important because,