***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] noncommissionable negotiated contract rates and the gross
- 92 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
income is divided between the operator of transient
accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or
tour packager on the other hand, [Gross Rental Proceeds] to
the operator means only the respective portion allocated or
distributed to the operator, and no more.
HRS § 237D-1 (emphasis added). The elements of the TAT
Apportioning Provision are nearly identical to the elements of
the GET Apportioning Provision of HRS § 237-18(g).49 As in the
GET, the operation of the TAT Apportioning Provision requires
the involvement of two entities: an “operator of transient
accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or tour
packager on the other hand.” Thus, a single entity cannot fill
both the role of operator of transient accommodations “on the
one hand” and the travel agency or tour packager “on the other
hand.”
However, the TAT Apportioning Provision differs from
the GET Apportioning Provision in a crucial aspect. The GET