***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Journal, at 835; S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 644, in 1967 Senate Journal, at
1144.
- 64 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
1220 (1975) (“The assessment made by the State’s assessor is
deemed to be prima facie correct.”).
An assessment is a “[d]etermination of the rate or
amount of something, such as a tax or damages” or the
“[i]mposition of something, such as a tax or fine, according to
an established rate; the tax or fine so imposed.” Black’s Law
Dictionary, supra, at 139. Thus, the term “assessment” is
equivalent to a determined and imposed tax. HRS § 231-39(b)
provides that interest and penalties “shall be added to and
become a part of the tax imposed by such tax or revenue law, and
collected as such.” HRS § 231-39(b) (emphases added). Thus,
HRS § 231-39 is a taxing statute and the application of interest
and penalties is an assessment. In re Taxes Maui Agric. Co., 34
Haw. 515, 531 (Haw. Terr. 1938) (discussing the effect of a
taxpayer refusing or neglecting to file a real property tax