***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] with the hotels. This is because neither party has asserted the
hotels are travel agents or tour packagers; thus, the hotels
cannot fill the role of “travel agent or tour packager on the
50
The GET Apportioning Provision provides as follows:
Where . . . the gross income is divided between the
operator of transient accommodations on the one hand and
the travel agency or tour packager on the other hand, the
tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person
with respect to such person’s respective portion of the
proceeds, and no more.
HRS § 237-18(g) (emphasis added). The TAT Apportioning Provision
provides as follows:
Where . . . the gross income is divided between the
operator of transient accommodations on the one hand and
the travel agency or tour packager on the other hand,
[Gross Rental Proceeds] to the operator means only the
respective portion allocated or distributed to the
operator, and no more.
HRS § 237D-1 (emphasis added).
- 94 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
other hand.”