***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] demonstrate their honest belief that they were not responsible
for filing GET returns was not clearly erroneous and is
therefore affirmed.
However, as the failure to file penalty was assessed
on the gross income resulting from the Assessed Transactions
without application of the GET Apportioning Provision, the
actual dollar award is clearly erroneous and must be
recalculated based on each OTC’s respective portion of the gross
income derived from providing transient accommodations, as
apportioned under HRS § 237-18(g).
2. Failure to pay
The “failure to pay” penalty is authorized by HRS
§ 231-39(b)(2)(A), which provides in relevant part:
If any part of any underpayment is due to negligence or
intentional disregard of rules (but without intent to
defraud), there shall be added to the tax an amount up to
twenty-five per cent of the underpayment as determined by
the director.
HRS § 231-39(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). While it is clear that
“there shall be added” a failure to pay penalty, it is not clear
from the statute whether the Director must affirmatively
demonstrate the existence of such negligence or intentional