***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] matters on appeal by precluding subsequent and repetitive efforts to
relitigate the same claims.” Berkson v. LePome, 126 Nev. 492, 495 (2010).
27
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
221, 235 (1995) (citing, inter alia, Pfeiffer Co. v. United
States, 518 F.2d 124, 130 (8th Cir. 1975); Caleshu v. United
States, 570 F.2d 711, 713–14 (8th Cir. 1978); Pension Benefit
Guaranty Corp. v. Alloytek, Inc., 924 F.2d 620, 626 (6th Cir.
1991)).25
The Director contends that two Hawaii statutes are
relevant to this appeal. First, HRS § 237-40 (2017) provides
general guidelines for when the Director may issue a GET
assessment. When a taxpayer files a return, the Director may
issue an assessment “within three years after the annual return
was filed, or within three years of the due date prescribed for
the filing of the return, whichever is later.” HRS § 237-40(a).
When a taxpayer has failed to file a return, however, GET “may
be assessed or levied at any time.” HRS § 237-40(b). The
Director then points to HRS § 237-38 (2017), which further
addresses the failure to file a return: “If any person fails,
25