***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] with respect to such person’s respective portion of the
proceeds, and no more.
As used in this subsection “tourism related services” means
catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei
greetings, transportation included in a tour package,
sightseeing tours not subject to chapter 239, admissions to
luaus, dinner shows, extravaganzas, cultural and
educational facilities, and other services rendered
directly to the customer or tourist, but only if the
providers of the services other than air transportation are
subject to a four per cent tax under this chapter or
chapter 239.
16
HRS § 231-39(b) (2017) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) There shall be added to and become a part of the tax
imposed by such tax or revenue law, and collected as such:
(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of failure
to file any tax return required to be filed on the
date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to
any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown
that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not
due to neglect, there shall be added to the amount
required to be shown as tax on the return five per
cent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for
not more than one month, with an additional five per
cent for each additional month or fraction thereof
during which the failure continues, not exceeding
twenty-five per cent in the aggregate. . . .
(2) Failure to pay tax.
(continued . . .)
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
to file returns or pay GET on their merchant rental car
transactions because they had not demonstrated the failure was
“due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect.” (Citing
Travelocity, 135 Hawaii at 113, 346 P.3d at 182.)
On July 26, 2016, the OTCs filed an opposition to the
Director’s motion for partial summary judgment. Directing the
court to their own cross-motion for partial summary judgment,