***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 1044 (1994)). Thus, “[t]he fundamental starting point of
statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.”
State v. Alangcas, 134 Hawaii 515, 525, 345 P.3d 181, 191 (2015)
(citing Hawaii Gov’t Emps. Ass’n v. Lingle, 124 Hawaii 197, 202,
239 P.3d 1, 6 (2010)). “[W]here the statutory language is plain
and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain
and obvious meaning.” Schmidt v. Bd. of Dirs. of Ass’n of
Apartment Owners of Marco Polo Apartments, 73 Haw. 526, 531–32,
836 P.2d 479, 482 (1992) (citations and quotes omitted).
HRS § 237-18(f) grants GET apportionment for “tourism
related services [] furnished through arrangements made by a
travel agency or tour packager” when “the gross income is
divided between the provider of the services and the travel
42
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
agency or tour packager.”29 The statute defines tourism related
services as “catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei
greetings, transportation included in a tour package,