***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] between the operator of transient accommodations . . . and the
travel agency.” Id. at 106, 113, 346 P.3d at 175, 182 (quoting
HRS § 237-18(g) (1993) (emphasis omitted)).12 Accordingly, the
court held that the OTCs were liable for GET and associated
interest and penalties based on only the amounts they retained
from the assessed transactions and not the gross income. Id. at
113, 346 P.3d at 182.
The court therefore remanded the case to the tax court
to make a final determination of each OTC’s GET liability under
the ruling. Id. at 127, 346 P.3d at 196. The tax court entered
12
HRS § 237-18(g) provides in full:
Where transient accommodations are furnished through
arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager at
noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and the gross
income is divided between the operator of transient
accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or
tour packager on the other hand, the tax imposed by this
chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to
such person’s respective portion of the proceeds, and no
more.
9
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
a set of Stipulated Final Judgments on Remand on September 21,
2015, establishing each OTC’s GET liability.
C. The Present Case
On December 9, 2013, while the cross-appeals of the