Filed 3/18/15 P. v. Zermeno CA2/4
[…] defendant has acted with criminal negligence. By contrast where the defendant
realizes and then acts in total disregard of the danger, the defendant is guilty of
murder based on implied malice. [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Guillen, supra, 227
Cal.App.4th at p. 1027.)
Appellant contends that three theories supported an instruction on
involuntary manslaughter. First, he contends that the evidence supported a finding
that the killing occurred during the misdemeanor offense of brandishing a firearm,
a misdemeanor inherently dangerous to life. As defined in section 417,
subdivision (a)(2), that crime is committed when a defendant, “except in self-
defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm,
whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or . . . in any
manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel.” (§ 417, subd. (a)(2).)
“[A]n accidental shooting that occurs while the defendant is brandishing a firearm
in violation of section 417 could be involuntary manslaughter. [Citations.]”
(People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 814.)
8