J-S12012-15
[…] ....
(ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at least
ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in
prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount
as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at
the time of sentencing the defendant has been
convicted of another drug trafficking offense: five
years in prison and $30,000 or such larger amount
as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
the proceeds from the illegal activity. . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(2).
5
Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 provides:
(c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(c).
-7-
J-S12012-15
However, as noted, it appears that the Commonwealth invoked both
statutes, and the trial court could have applied either one. In light of the
fact that either mandatory minimum was potentially implicated herein, we