J-S12012-15
[…] Borovichka, 18 A.3d 1242,
1254 n. 8 (Pa.Super.2011) (citation omitted). It is also well-
established that “if no statutory authorization exists for a
particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to
correction.” Commonwealth v. Rivera, 95 A.3d 913, 915
(Pa.Super.2014) (citation omitted). “An illegal sentence must be
vacated.” Id. “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are
questions of law. Our standard of review over such questions is
de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
Akbar, 91 A.3d 227, 238 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations omitted).
Likewise, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 states:
(b) Proof of sentencing.—Provisions of this section shall not
be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this
section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,
but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to
proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and
before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be
determined at sentencing. The court shall consider evidence
presented at trial, shall afford the Commonwealth and the
defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional
evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the
evidence, if this section is applicable.
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(b).
-8-
J-S12012-15
Commonwealth v. Fennell, 105 A.3d 13, 15 (Pa.Super. 2014). Appellant
did not raise an Alleyne issue at sentencing or in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)
statement. However, in Commonwealth v. Watley, 81 A.3d 108, 118