Terrence Melvin Koonce v. District of Columbia
[…] Appellant contends, however, that defense counsel’s agreement was to the court’s decision not to instruct the jury about the statutory rebuttable presumption, but not to the instruction itself. We need not resolve counsel’s disagreement, nor need we apply plain error review, for we perceive no error at all. 28 requested, did not instruct the jury about the rebuttable presumption created by D.C. Code § 50-1905 (b). See supra note 2. Under D.C. Code § 50-1905 (c), an arrestee’s refusal to submit specimens for chemical testing is admissible in a proceeding “arising as a result of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person before the arrest.” Thus, Criminal Jury Instruction for the District of Columbia, No. 6.401 (5th ed. Rev. 2013), is appropriate when the jury has heard evidence that the defendant was asked to submit specimens for chemical testing and “may have refused to do so.”