Terrence Melvin Koonce v. District of Columbia
[…] An arrestee who refuses to submit to testing must “be informed that failure or refusal to submit to chemical testing” will lead to revocation of the arrestee’s driver’s license for a period of twelve months. D.C. Code § 50-1905 (a)(1)(A) (2012 Repl.). Moreover, if a person under arrest refuses to submit a specimen for chemical testing and has been previously convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or a drug, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person is under the influence of alcohol or a drug or any combination thereof.” § 50-1905 (b). 6 was appellant’s contention that the responding police officers mistakenly assumed he was intoxicated and took no steps to determine whether appellant was suffering from injuries associated with the car accident. The jury found appellant guilty of driving under the influence.