rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] law.” D.C. Code § 24-903 (b). D.C. Code § 24-903 (f) explains that § 24-903
“provide[s] sentencing alternatives in addition to the options already available to
the court.”
10
The YRA defines a youth offender as “a person less than 22 years old
convicted of a crime other than murder, first degree murder that constitutes an act
of terrorism, and second degree murder that constitutes an act of terrorism.” D.C.
Code § 24-901 (a)(6) (2012 Repl.). The record indicates that appellant was still
under twenty-two years of age at the time of sentencing.
17
In contrast, D.C. Code § 22-4502 (which for convenience we will call the
“while-armed statute”) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who commits a
crime of violence, or a dangerous crime in the District of Columbia when armed
with . . . any pistol or other firearm . . . shall . . . be imprisoned for a mandatory-
minimum term of not less than 5 years[.]” D.C. Code §§ 22-4502 (a), (a)(1).11
Further, D.C. Code § 22-4502 (c) provides that a defendant found to have been
“armed with any pistol or firearm” and sentenced under § 22-4502 (a)(1) “shall not
be released, granted probation, or granted suspension of sentence, prior to serving
[such] mandatory-minimum sentence.”12
The PFCV statute, enacted in 1990 through D.C. Law 8-120 (see 37 D.C.
Reg. 24), similarly provides in pertinent part that upon conviction of possession of
a firearm or imitation firearm while committing a crime of violence, a defendant
11
The term “crime of violence” includes robbery.