rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] Note, too, that we have declined to treat PFCV and a while-armed-with-a
pistol offense as “the same offense” for double jeopardy purposes. Thomas, 602
A.2d at 650-55.
24
The Council has from time to time indicated awareness of the issue of
whether mandatory-minimum sentences apply to youth offenders, but it has not
spoken to the issue unequivocally as it affects the broad class of offenders eligible
for YRA benefits. For example, the Committee Report to D.C. Law 12-165, the
“Truth in Sentencing Amendment Act of 1998,” states that the effect of the
provision eventually codified at D.C. Code § 24-403.01 (c)(1) (providing for
sentences “for a definite term, which shall not exceed the maximum term allowed
by law or be less than any minimum term required by law”) is to “preserve[]
existing maxima and minima” and “not require or result in any extension or
application of mandatory minimum sentences to categories of offenders, including
persons sentenced under the Youth Rehabilitation Act, to which the mandatory