rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] imprisonment and three years of supervised release for his robbery while armed
and PFCV convictions and imposed a concurrent sentence of thirty months‟
imprisonment and three years of supervised release for the ADW conviction. The
court said that “[t]he sentence will be under the Youth Act so that [appellant
would] have the ability if [he could] successfully complete all this to remove it
from [his] record.” The Judgment and Commitment Order states that the sentences
were imposed under, and that appellant was to be “[c]ommitted pursuant to,” D.C.
Code § 24-903 (b), (c) (providing for “treatment and supervision pursuant to this
subchapter up to the maximum penalty of imprisonment otherwise provided by
law” if the court “determines that the youth offender will derive benefit from the
provisions of this subchapter”).
11
B.
Appellant reads the sentencing transcript to suggest that the trial court might
have imposed a less “harsh” sentence had it understood that it was free to do so.
Appellant contends that the court was free to do so and erred in assuming that it