rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] carjacking statute‟s prohibition against early “release[] from prison,” D.C. Code
§ 22-2803 (c), since it forecloses not only early release but also leniency that
would enable a defendant to entirely avoid a period of incarceration. The language
of the while-armed and PFCV statutes thus provides some support for the
government‟s position that the mandatory-minimum sentence each prescribes must
not only be served when imposed, but also “must be imposed.”
20
0238 (effective Apr. 4, 2017) (the “CYJAA”), codified at D.C. Code § 24-403.01
(c)(2) (West 2017), providing that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, if
the person committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced under this
section while under 18 years of age . . . [t]he court may issue a sentence less than
the minimum term otherwise required by law.” § 24-403.01 (c)(2)(A).
In any event, the issue before us is not whether the trial court was plainly
correct in (apparently) assuming that it lacked discretion to sentence appellant to
less than the mandatory minimums prescribed by the while-armed and PFCV