Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] The language of the while-armed and PFCV statutes thus provides some support for the government‟s position that the mandatory-minimum sentence each prescribes must not only be served when imposed, but also “must be imposed.” 20 0238 (effective Apr. 4, 2017) (the “CYJAA”), codified at D.C. Code § 24-403.01 (c)(2) (West 2017), providing that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, if the person committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced under this section while under 18 years of age . . . [t]he court may issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law.” § 24-403.01 (c)(2)(A).