rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] 2404 applies in general to those convicted of first-degree murder.”).
19
997 A.2d 682, 684-85 (D.C. 2010), that the YRA‟s authorization of sentencing
alternatives did not permit the trial court to suspend imposition or the execution of
the seven-year mandatory-minimum sentence required by the carjacking statute,
D.C. Code § 22-2803 (c) (2001).14 Somewhat to the same point, neither statute
contains the strong “notwithstanding” clause that the Council adopted when it
passed the Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016, D.C. Law 21-
14
Section 22-2803 (c) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
of law, a person convicted of carjacking shall not be released from prison prior to
the expiration of 7 years from the date of the commencement of the sentence, and a
person convicted of armed carjacking shall not be released from prison prior to the
expiration of 15 years from the date of the commencement of the sentence.” See
also Beale v. United States, 465 A.2d 796, 806 (D.C. 1983), overruled in part on
other grounds by Winfield v. United States, 676 A.2d 1 (D.C. 1996) (en banc)
(holding that where the defendant was convicted of first-degree murder under the