Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] The court said that “[t]he sentence will be under the Youth Act so that [appellant would] have the ability if [he could] successfully complete all this to remove it from [his] record.” The Judgment and Commitment Order states that the sentences were imposed under, and that appellant was to be “[c]ommitted pursuant to,” D.C. Code § 24-903 (b), (c) (providing for “treatment and supervision pursuant to this subchapter up to the maximum penalty of imprisonment otherwise provided by law” if the court “determines that the youth offender will derive benefit from the provisions of this subchapter”). 11 B. Appellant reads the sentencing transcript to suggest that the trial court might have imposed a less “harsh” sentence had it understood that it was free to do so.