rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] 2009) (considering whether the claim of error had support in legislative history, but
concluding that the argument for error was not strong enough to reverse under the
plain-error standard of review).
16
it appropriate to analyze any statutory language or legislative history that may
compel that conclusion (or the contrary conclusion the government now urges).
The YRA provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the court is of the opinion that
the youth offender does not need commitment, it may suspend the imposition or
execution of sentence and place the youth offender on probation.” D.C. Code
§ 24-903 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.).10 The YRA further provides that “[i]f the court shall
find that a convicted person is a youth offender, and the offense is punishable by
imprisonment under applicable provisions of law other than this subsection, the
court may sentence the youth offender for treatment and supervision pursuant to
this subchapter up to the maximum penalty of imprisonment otherwise provided by
law.” D.C. Code § 24-903 (b). D.C. Code § 24-903 (f) explains that § 24-903
“provide[s] sentencing alternatives in addition to the options already available to
the court.”
10
The YRA defines a youth offender as “a person less than 22 years old
convicted of a crime other than murder, first degree murder that constitutes an act
of terrorism, and second degree murder that constitutes an act of terrorism.” D.C.
Code § 24-901 (a)(6) (2012 Repl.).