rights under Brady v. Maryland1 by failing to obtain and produce the contents of a
[…] (emphasis added)).
25
the Council considered the interplay between the PFCV statute and the YRA.22
See generally PFCV Report. Arguments might be made that the same YRA
sentencing discretion should be available to the trial court in sentencing a youth
22
In addition, nothing in the language of the YRA itself suggests that the
sentencing discretion it affords to trial judges generally supersedes statutory
mandatory-minimum sentences. The YRA declares that the trial court “may
suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the youth offender on
probation.” D.C. Code § 24-903 (a)(1). Section 24-903 (a)(1) is not unlike D.C.
Code § 16-710 (a) (2012 Repl.), which, describing a trial court‟s general discretion
in sentencing, states broadly, in pertinent part that:
[I]n criminal cases in the Superior Court of the District of
Columbia, the court may, upon conviction, suspend the
imposition of sentence or impose sentence and suspend
the execution thereof, or impose sentence and suspend
the execution of a portion thereof, for such time and upon
such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the
satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the
best interest of the public and of the defendant would be
served thereby. In each case of the imposition of
sentence and the suspension of the execution thereof, or
the imposition of sentence and the suspension of the
execution of a portion thereof, the court may place the
defendant on probation under the control and supervision
of a probation officer.
We held in Moorer v. United States, 868 A.2d 137 (D.C. 2005), that the sentencing
discretion conferred by § 16-710 (a) “cannot be applied in carjacking cases.” Id. at
144-45 (concluding that the carjacking statute “require[s] a person convicted