Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] We need not decide the issue, but it seems at least equally reasonable to treat the YRA as the more specific statute, and the while-armed and PFCV statutes as more general ones. Cf. United States v. Stokes , 365 A.2d 615, 619 n.16 (D.C. 1976) ("It also could be argued, however, that ... the Youth Act could be regarded as the more specific of the two enactments. The Youth Act confers a liberalized sentencing alternative on a specific class of offenders, while D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2404 applies in general to those convicted of first-degree murder.").

Section 22-2803 (c) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of carjacking shall not be released from prison prior to the expiration of 7 years from the date of the commencement of the sentence, and a person convicted of armed carjacking shall not be released from prison prior to the expiration of 15 years from the date of the commencement of the sentence." See also Beale v. United States , 465 A.2d 796, 806 (D.C. 1983), overruled in part on other grounds by Winfield v.