Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] Thomas v. United States , 602 A.2d 647, 652 (D.C. 1992) (stating that § 22-4504 (b)"leaves the sentencing judge no discretion to tailor the sentence to either the degree of the harm caused by the perpetrator or any other factor " (emphasis added) ).

In addition, nothing in the language of the YRA itself suggests that the sentencing discretion it affords to trial judges generally supersedes statutory mandatory-minimum sentences. The YRA declares that the trial court "may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the youth offender on probation." D.C. Code § 24-903 (a)(1). Section 24-903 (a)(1) is not unlike D.C. Code § 16-710 (a) (2012 Repl.), which, describing a trial court's general discretion in sentencing, states broadly, in pertinent part that:

[I]n criminal cases in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the court may, upon conviction, suspend the imposition of sentence or impose sentence and suspend the execution thereof, or impose sentence and suspend the execution of a portion thereof, for such time and upon such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public and of the defendant would be served thereby. In each case of the imposition of sentence and the suspension of the execution thereof, or the imposition of sentence and the suspension of the execution of a portion thereof, the court may place the defendant on probation under the control and supervision of a probation officer.

We held in Moorer v. United States , 868 A.2d 137 (D.C. 2005), that the sentencing discretion conferred by § 16-710 (a)"cannot be applied in carjacking cases."