Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] The YRA provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the court is of the opinion that the youth offender does not need commitment, it may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the youth offender on probation." D.C. Code § 24-903 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.).10 The YRA further *659provides that "[i]f the court shall find that a convicted person is a youth offender, and the offense is punishable by imprisonment under applicable provisions of law other than this subsection, the court may sentence the youth offender for treatment and supervision pursuant to this subchapter up to the maximum penalty of imprisonment otherwise provided by law." D.C. Code § 24-903 (b). D.C. Code § 24-903 (f) explains that § 24-903"provide[s] sentencing alternatives in addition to the options already available to the court."