Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] United States , 997 A.2d 682, 684-85 (D.C. 2010), that the YRA's authorization of sentencing alternatives did not permit the trial court to suspend imposition or the execution of the seven-year mandatory-minimum sentence required by the carjacking statute, D.C. Code § 22-2803 (c) (2001).14 Somewhat to the same point, neither statute contains the strong "notwithstanding" clause that the Council adopted when it passed the Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016, D.C. Law 21-0238 (effective Apr. 4, 2017) (the "CYJAA"), codified at D.C. Code § 24-403.01 (c)(2) (West 2017), providing that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, if the person committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced under this section while under 18 years of age ... [t]he court may issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law." § 24-403.01 (c)(2)(A).