Darius Briscoe v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 24-903 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.).10 The YRA further *659provides that "[i]f the court shall find that a convicted person is a youth offender, and the offense is punishable by imprisonment under applicable provisions of law other than this subsection, the court may sentence the youth offender for treatment and supervision pursuant to this subchapter up to the maximum penalty of imprisonment otherwise provided by law." D.C. Code § 24-903 (b). D.C. Code § 24-903 (f) explains that § 24-903"provide[s] sentencing alternatives in addition to the options already available to the court."

In contrast, D.C. Code § 22-4502 (which for convenience we will call the "while-armed statute") provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who commits a crime of violence, or a dangerous crime in the District of Columbia when armed with ... any pistol or other firearm ... shall ... be imprisoned for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 5 years[.]" D.C. Code §§ 22-4502 (a), (a)(1).11 Further, D.C. Code § 22-4502 (c) provides that a defendant found to have been "armed with any pistol or firearm" and sentenced under § 22-4502 (a)(1)"shall not be released, granted probation, or granted suspension of sentence, prior to serving [such]