Mar 19 2015, 9:42 am
[…] licensed under Indiana Code section 7.1-3-10-4 (the statute dealing with
package liquor stores) may deliver liquor in permissible containers to a
customer’s residence, office, or designated location. However, this delivery
“may only be performed by the permit holder or an employee who holds an employee
permit.” Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, Indiana Code section 7.1-3-15-3(c)
provides that a wine dealer who is licensed under Indiana Code section 7.1-3-
10-4 may deliver wine in permissible containers to a customer’s residence,
office, or designated location. Like Indiana Code section 7.1-3-10-7(c), Indiana
Code section 7.1-3-15-3(c) further provides that “[t]his delivery may only be
performed by the permit holder or an employee who holds an employee permit.”
(emphasis added).
[29] In Lebamoff Enterprises, Inc. et al. v. Huskey, 666 F.3d 455, 457 (7th Cir. 2012), the
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit interpreted Indiana
Code section 7.1-3-15-3(c) to “forbid liquor stores to use motor carriers [such as