Mar 19 2015, 9:42 am
[…] (citing Gordon v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp’t Sec., 426 N.E.2d 1364 (Ind. Ct. App.
1981)). On appeal, the ATC also contends that the trial court erroneously
determined that its order reflected an improper attempt to create an agency rule
rather than an administrative adjudication. Conversely, Lebamoff contends
that the trial court’s determination that the ATC’s order reflected an improper
attempt to create an agency rule was proper because the ATC failed to follow
the necessary procedures for completing its rulemaking function.
[33] Indiana Code section 4-22-2-3(b) defines a “rule” as “the whole or any part of
an agency statement of general applicability that: (1) has or is designed to have
the effect of law; and (2) implements, interprets, or prescribes: (A) law or policy;
or (B) the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.”
Indiana Code section 4-22-2-3(c) defines a “rulemaking action” as “the process
of formulating or adopting a rule.” “The term does not include an agency
action.” Ind. Code § 4-22-2-3(c). An agency must follow certain procedures