Mar 19 2015, 9:42 am
[…] products.
(4) To provide for the raising of revenue.
Ind. Code § 7.1-1-1-1.
[13] Title 7.1 differentiates between the available permits for the sale of liquor, beer,
and wine. As is stated above, with respect to the sale of wine, 2 Title 7.1 further
2
Wine is defined as “an alcoholic beverage obtained by the fermentation of the natural
sugar content of fruit, fruit juice, or other agricultural products containing sugar, including
necessary additions to correct defects due to climatic, saccharine, and seasonal conditions, and
also the alcoholic fortification of the beverage.” Ind. Code § 7.1-1-3-49. “The term includes
hard cider, except for alcoholic beverage tax purposes.” Id. “The term does not mean an
alcoholic beverage that contains twenty-one percent (21%), or more, of absolute alcohol
reckoned by volume.” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1408-MI-529 | March 19, 2015 Page 8 of 28
differentiates between various types of available permits. Title 7.1 creates
different farm winery permits, wine wholesalers’ permits, wine retailers’