Slip Op. 15-21
[…] Specifically, “[w]hen [Commerce] relies on secondary information rather than on
Court No. 14-00016 Page 14
information obtained in the course of an investigation or review, [Commerce] shall, to the
extent practicable, corroborate that information from independent sources that are
reasonably at [its] disposal.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c). “Secondary information” includes
information derived from “[t]he petition; [a] final determination in a countervailing duty
investigation or antidumping investigation; [a]ny previous administrative review, new
shipper review, expedited antidumping review, section 753 review or section 762 review.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.308(c)(1)(i)-(iii) (2014). 3 “Independent sources” include, but are not
limited to, “published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information
obtained from interested parties during the instant investigation or review.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.308(d).
To corroborate, means Commerce “will examine whether the secondary
information to be used has probative value.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d); see also SAA at
4199. To determine that the secondary information has probative value, Commerce
examines the reliability and relevance of the secondary information. See Decision Memo
9.
Accordingly, although Commerce has broad discretion to employ adverse