decision in Tai Shan City Kam Kiu Aluminium Extrusion Co. v. United States, 39 CIT __,
[…] reasonably at [Commerce’s] disposal.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c). 6 Notwithstanding
Commerce’s discretion to employ AFA in certain situations, Commerce’s calculated AFA
rate for an uncooperative respondent must be supported by substantial evidence. See
6
Secondary information includes information derived from “[t]he petition; [a] final determination in
a countervailing duty investigation or antidumping investigation; [a]ny previous administrative
review, new shipper review, expedited antidumping review, section 753 review or section 762
review.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(c)(1)(i)–(iii); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b)(1)–(3); Uruguay Round
Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 103-465, vol. 1, at 869–70
(1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4199 (“SAA”). Independent sources “include, but
are not limited to, published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information
obtained from interested parties during the instant investigation or review.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.308(d); SAA at 4199.
Court No. 14-00016 Page 10
Gallant Ocean (Thailand) Co. v. United States, 602 F.3d 1319, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2010).
Commerce’s statutory obligation to corroborate serves as a means to satisfy substantial