MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] compel an offender to yield his or her Fifth Amendment privilege. The Court
recognized that the statutorily created good time credits and classifications, the
purpose of which are to encourage inmates of penal institutions to behave well,
are not constitutionally required. Id. at 933. “[T]here is no automatic, blanket,
or unqualified entitlement to . . . favorable credit status, or any other prison
privileges[.]” Id. at 934 n.20. Furthermore, our legislature has provided that
those privileges may be revoked for an inmate’s refusal to participate in the
SOMM program. Indiana Code section 35-50-6-5 states in pertinent part:
A person may . . . be deprived of any part of the credit time the person
has earned . . . [i]f the person is a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-
5) and refuses to participate in a sex offender treatment program
specifically offered to the sex offender by the department of correction
while the person is serving a period of incarceration with the
department of correction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1407-MI-302 | March 20, 2015 Page 9 of 11
Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(a)(6).5 Significantly, contrary to Campbell’s claim on
appeal, removal or reduction in an inmate’s earned credit time or credit