Filed 3/20/15 opn. on rehearing
[…] 3
sentencing that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or for
purposes of sexual gratification. The court shall state on the record the reasons for its
findings and the reasons for requiring registration.” “Since the purpose of sex offender
registration is to keep track of persons likely to reoffend, one of the ‘reasons for requiring
registration’ under section 290.006 must be that the defendant is likely to commit similar
offenses--offenses like those listed in section 290--in the future.” (Lewis v. Superior
Court (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 70, 78.)
Section 290.008 sets forth the registration requirements for juvenile offenders. (In
re D.B. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 941, 946, fn. 3.) It mandates registration for persons
“discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation . . . after
having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission” of
specified offenses. (§ 290.008, subd. (a); see also In re Bernardino S. (1992) 4
Cal.App.4th 613, 619-620 [“By its plain words, Penal Code section 290 requires
registration of juvenile wards only when they are discharged or paroled from the