2015 IL App (1st) 142665
[…] -6-
2015 IL App (1st) 142665
intent." Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Control Bd., 225 Ill. 2d 103, 117
(2007). Finally, "words and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted
in light of other relevant provisions of the statute." Id. Questions of law, such as those involving
statutory construction, are reviewed de novo. O'Casek v. Children's Home & Aid Society of
Illinois, 229 Ill. 2d 421, 440 (2008).
¶ 14 UCH contends that the treatment rendered by Dr. Strane falls under the immunity
provisions provided by section 3.150(a) of the Act, which states:
"(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized
pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-
emergency medical services during a Department approved training course, in the normal
course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result
of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions,
including the bypassing of nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the
protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct." 210
ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2012).
¶ 15 According to UCH, Dr. Strane fits each requirement for immunity under section 3.150(a),
including that he: (1) is a person licensed or authorized pursuant to the Act or rules thereunder;