2015 IL App (1st) 142665
[…] the pendency of this litigation, and on January 27, 2014, Bass filed a second amended complaint
reflecting this fact and substituting her position as the administrator of Donail's estate.
-2-
2015 IL App (1st) 142665
different areas of the State, based on geography, location of health care facilities, availability of
personnel, and financial resources." 210 ILCS 50/2 (West 2012).
¶4 In order to fulfill the stated purpose, the Act provides that the Department of Public
Health (Department) shall designate Emergency Medical Services (EMS) regions (210 ILCS
50/3.15 (West 2012)) and oversee each region's "EMS System" (210 ILCS 50/3.20 (West 2012)).
An EMS System is defined as "an organization of hospitals, vehicle service providers and
personnel approved by the Department in a specific geographic region." 210 ILCS 50/3.20(a)
(West 2012). The entities within an EMS System coordinate and provide services pursuant to a
plan submitted to and approved by the Department. Id. Each system must have a "resource