2015 IL App (1st) 142665
[…] Nurse"); 210 ILCS 50/3.85 (West 2012) ("Vehicle Service Providers"); 210 ILCS 50/3.86 (West
2012) ("Stretcher Van Providers"). While Dr. Beck averred in his affidavit that Dr. Strane "was
licensed to be part of the EMS System as an Emergency Communications Physician (ECP)," the
Act does not provide a definition or licensing requirements for an "Emergency Communications
Physician." However, we disagree with Bass's position that this fact establishes that the Act did
not intend to provide civil immunity for Dr. Strane in the case at bar.
¶ 17 Section 3.150(a) does not limit its protection only to those "licensed" pursuant to the Act
as it states that "[a]ny person *** certified, licensed, or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules
thereunder *** shall not be civilly liable as a result of [his] acts or omissions in providing"
emergency services in the normal course of conducting his duties. (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS
50/3.150(a) (West 2012). "Authorize" is defined as: "to endorse, empower, justify, or permit by