2015 IL App (1st) 142665
[…] physicians, will be called upon when executing EMS System plans for transporting critically ill
patients, such as Donail. As further evidence thereof, Dr. Strane was trained in the EMS System
plan and authorized to participate as an ECP and in transports of critically ill patients. We agree
with UCH that, when Dr. Blumen assigned Dr. Strane to assist in Donail's transport, he did so
using the authorities proscribed to him by the Act. Thus, Dr. Strane was also "authorized" under
the Act to participate in the emergency transport of Donail.
¶ 21 In so holding, we reject Bass's argument that section 3.155 supports her position that the
Act did not intend to provide immunity to emergency physicians. Section 3.155 states:
"(a) Authority and responsibility for the EMS System shall be vested in the EMS
Resource Hospital, through the EMS Medical Director or his designee.
(b) For an inter-hospital emergency or non-emergency medical transport, in which
the physician from the sending hospital provides the EMS personnel with written medical
orders, such written medical orders cannot exceed the scope of care which the EMS
personnel are authorized to render pursuant to the Act.
(c) For an inter-hospital emergency or non-emergency medical transport of a
patient who requires medical care beyond the scope of care which the EMS personnel are
authorized to render pursuant to this Act, a qualified physician, nurse, perfusionist, or
respiratory therapist familiar with the scope of care needed must accompany the patient
and the transferring hospital and physician shall assume medical responsibility for that
portion of the medical care."
¶ 22 Reading this provision along with section 3.10(f-5), it is clear that, when medical care
exceeding the scope of a paramedic's duties is necessary for an inter-hospital emergency transfer,
a physician or other medical professional is required to assist. Further, the transferring hospital