Wilkins v. Williams
[…] Thompson, 2012 IL 112525. Relying on Harris, the majority concludes that section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code and section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act do not conflict. Instead, “whether defendants owed a duty of care and whether defendants enjoyed immunity are separate issues.” Supra ¶ 42. The majority concludes that section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act controls and provides defendants with immunity from plaintiff’s negligence claim. ¶ 71 Contrary to the majority and consistent with my position in Harris, I believe there is a clear conflict between section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code and section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act. Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code requires emergency vehicle operators “to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(b) (West 2006). Section 11-907, therefore, imposes a duty on emergency vehicle operators to refrain from negligence. Harris, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 53 (Kilbride, C.J., dissenting).