Wilkins v. Williams
[…] Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code requires emergency vehicle operators “to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(b) (West 2006). Section 11-907, therefore, imposes a duty on emergency vehicle operators to refrain from negligence. Harris, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 53 (Kilbride, C.J., dissenting). In contrast, section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act provides: “(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or nonemergency medical services during a Department approved training course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and -14- wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2006).