Wilkins v. Williams
[…] The imposition of a duty to refrain from negligent operation of emergency vehicles in section 11-907 cannot be reconciled with the grant of immunity for the negligent operation of emergency vehicles in section 3.150(a). ¶ 73 “When a general statutory provision and a more specific one relate to the same subject, we will presume that the legislature intended the more specific statute to govern.” Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge, 231 Ill. 2d 324, 346 (2008). The Vehicle Code is more specific than the EMS Act immunity provision on the subject of operation of emergency vehicles. Section 11-907(b) of the Vehicle Code specifically imposes a duty on drivers of emergency vehicles “to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11- 907(b) (West 2006). Section 11-907(b) refers explicitly to the operation of emergency vehicles and provides a standard for that operation. In contrast, section 3.150(a) generally grants immunity for acts or omissions in providing emergency or nonemergency medical services.