Wilkins v. Williams
[…] (West 2006)), which expressly referenced the negligent operation of a motor vehicle in its immunity provision. 2012 IL App (1st) 101805, ¶ 24. The appellate court therefore reversed the grant of summary judgment in favor of defendants. ¶ 20 At the outset, we find that the appellate court erred in concluding that section 3.150(a) -5- of the EMS Act is silent concerning negligence toward third parties. Contrary to the appellate court’s interpretation, section 3.150(a) does not limit the statutory immunity set forth therein only to patients in the ambulance. Rather, the plain language of the statute clearly provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person *** who in good faith provides *** non-emergency medical services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties *** shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions *** constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2006). Section 3.150(a) does not limit, in any way, the types of plaintiffs to which the immunity applies. Nor does the language define or limit act or omission.