Wilkins v. Williams
[…] Because defendants were driving without lights or siren at the time of the accident at issue, plaintiff maintains that defendants are not entitled to immunity under the EMS Act. Plaintiff’s argument repeatedly references the preferences given to ambulances operating under lights and sirens in the Vehicle Code, as set forth in sections 11-205, 11-907, as well as section 11-1421. ¶ 47 Plaintiff’s reliance on section 11-1421 is unavailing. Section 11-1421 of the Vehicle Code states: “(a) No person shall operate an ambulance or rescue vehicle in a manner not conforming to the motor vehicle laws and regulations of this State *** unless in compliance with the following conditions: 1. The person operating the ambulance shall be either responding to a bona fide emergency call or specifically directed by a licensed physician to disregard traffic laws in operating the ambulance ***; 2. The ambulance or rescue vehicle shall be equipped with a siren ***, and with a lamp or lamps