Hernandez v. Lifeline Ambulance, LLC
[…] People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285, 293 (2011). ¶ 12 Section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency medical services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties *** shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions *** constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2016). ¶ 13 Section 3.10(g) of the EMS Act defines “Non-emergency medical services” as “medical care *** rendered to patients whose conditions do not meet this Act’s definition of emergency, *** during transportation of such patients to or from health care facilities visited for the purpose of obtaining medical or health care services which are not emergency in nature, using a vehicle regulated by this Act.” 210 ILCS 50/3.10(g) (West 2016). ¶ 14 The plaintiff argues that, when read in conjunction with the definition of “non-emergency medical services” in section 3.10(g), section 3.150(a) is clear and unambiguous; namely, it affords immunity for non-emergency medical services rendered “during