Hernandez v. Lifeline Ambulance, LLC
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the circuit court erred in granting the defendants’ motion and dismissing counts I and III of the plaintiff’s first amended complaint, and as a consequence, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court and remand the matter for further proceedings. -5- ¶ 20 Reversed and remanded. ¶ 21 JUSTICE HALL, dissenting: ¶ 22 I respectfully dissent from the majority and agree with defendants that they are entitled to immunity under section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act (210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2016)). That section states: “Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides Emergency or non-emergency medical services during a Department approved training course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” Id. ¶ 23 The majority notes that defendants correctly assert that section 3.150(a) immunizes the operator of an ambulance from civil liability for negligence committed in the non-emergency transport of a patient, relying on the supreme court’s decision in Wilkins v.