Hernandez v. Lifeline Ambulance, LLC
[…] Nowak v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 13. A statute is ambiguous if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. ¶ 11. In construing an ambiguous statute, we may consider the consequences which would result from construing the statute in one way or another, and in doing so, we presume that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285, 293 (2011). ¶ 12 Section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency medical services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties *** shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions *** constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2016). ¶ 13 Section 3.10(g) of the EMS Act defines “Non-emergency medical services” as “medical care *** rendered to patients whose conditions do not meet this Act’s definition of emergency, *** during transportation of such