ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] ¶ 67 Section 3.150 provides for immunity from civil liability as follows in relevant
part:
“(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or
authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides
emergency or non-emergency medical services during a Department approved
training course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an
emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in
- 18 -
providing such services unless such acts or omissions *** constitute willful and
wanton misconduct.” Id. § 3.150(a).
¶ 68 Further, section 3.10 provides a comprehensive scope of various services.
Relevant here, subsection (g) provides as follows:
“(g) ‘Non-emergency medical services’ means medical care, clinical
observation, or medical monitoring rendered to patients whose conditions do
not meet this Act’s definition of emergency, before or during transportation of
such patients to or from health care facilities visited for the purpose of obtaining
medical or health care services which are not emergency in nature, using a
vehicle regulated by this Act.” Id. § 3.10(g).
¶ 69 The EMS Act also provides that any person currently licensed as an EMT-B
may perform “non-emergency medical services as defined in this Act” (id.
§ 3.55(a)), including “non-emergency medical transport situations” (id. § 3.55(b)).