ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency
or non-emergency medical services during a Department approved training
course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency,
shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such
services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby
hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the protocols developed
pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” (Emphasis
added.) 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2016).
¶ 18 Section 3.10(g) provides that the term “ ‘[n]on-emergency medical services’ ”
as used in the EMS Act means:
“medical care, clinical observation, or medical monitoring rendered to patients
whose conditions do not meet this Act’s definition of emergency, before or
during transportation of such patients to or from health care facilities visited for
the purpose of obtaining medical or health care services which are not
emergency in nature, using a vehicle regulated by this Act.” (Emphasis added.)
Id. § 3.10(g).
¶ 19 Defendants argue that the appellate court wrongly held that the immunity did
not apply based on the definition of “ ‘[n]on-emergency medical services’ ” set
forth in section 3.10(g) quoted above. Defendants point out that the appellate court