ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] emergency medical services.’ ” Abruzzo, 231 Ill. 2d at 333-34 (quoting 210 ILCS
50/3.150(a) (West 2004)).
¶ 90 The Abruzzo court rejected the very distinction that the majority here purports
to make. We concluded: “The phrase ‘emergency or non-emergency medical
- 24 -
services’ is broader in scope because it includes both emergency and nonemergency
services. Thus, the substitution of ‘emergency or non-emergency medical services’
for ‘life support services’ cannot provide a basis for giving the immunity provision
a narrower meaning.” Id. at 337.
¶ 91 Therefore, section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act, which provides immunity from
civil liability for negligence, makes no distinction between providing emergency or
nonemergency services. As we concluded in Wilkins: “the statute broadly declares
that a person shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in
providing nonemergency medical services.” Wilkins, 2013 IL 114310, ¶ 20; see
Abruzzo, 231 Ill. 2d at 337 (section 3.150(a) broadly encompasses medical services
in response to a nonemergency).
¶ 92 Second, the majority maintains that neither American National Bank nor