ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] services given to patients during transportation to health-care facilities to obtain
nonemergency services.” (Emphasis added.) Id. at 337; see 210 ILCS 50/3.10(g)
(West 2004) (defining nonemergency medical care as medical services rendered to
patients “during transportation of such patients to health care facilities”). We
- 27 -
nevertheless construed section 3.150(a) broadly to include “preparatory conduct
integral to providing emergency treatment.” Abruzzo, 231 Ill. 2d at 343.
¶ 103 In 2005, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 94-568, which amended
section 3.10(g). Pub. Act 94-568 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006) (amending 210 ILCS
50/3.10(g)). As amended, section 3.10(g) defines nonemergency medical services
to include medical care rendered to patients “before or during transportation of such
patients to or from health care facilities.” (Emphases added.) 210 ILCS 50/3.10(g)
(West 2016). Knowing that this court had already construed the EMS Act to include
“preparatory conduct integral” to providing medical services, the legislature
codified this construction by expanding the definition expressly to include medical
services rendered before transportation.
¶ 104 Thus, I return to the plain language of the statute. The appellate court erred by
reading a condition or limitation into the immunity provision of the EMS Act that
does not exist. “There is no rule of construction that authorizes a court to declare
that the legislature did not mean what the plain language of the statute imports.”
Wilkins, 2013 IL 114310, ¶ 22; LeGout, 146 Ill. 2d at 394.
¶ 105 I note plaintiff’s argument that section 3.10(h) of the EMS Act “expressly
excludes the use of an ambulance.” Section 3.10(h) provides: “The provisions of
this Act shall not apply to the use of an ambulance or SEMSV [(specialized
emergency medical service vehicle)], unless and until emergency or non-
emergency medical services are needed during the use of the ambulance or
SEMSV.” 210 ILCS 50/3.10(h) (West 2016). According to plaintiff, “the
legislature distinguished the use of an ambulance from the provision of non-
emergency medical services.” Plaintiff argues that “[u]nder section 3.10(h), the use