ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] Nowak v. City of
Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 11. The words and phrases of a statute
should be interpreted in relation to each other and the entire act, and no word or
provision should be rendered meaningless. Cassens Transport Co. v. Industrial
Comm’n, 218 Ill. 2d 519, 524 (2006). When the language of the statutory provision
at issue is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written without reliance
upon other aids of construction. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill.
2d 433, 440 (2010).
¶ 17 The statute at issue in this case, section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act, provides as
follows:
-5-
“Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized
pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency
or non-emergency medical services during a Department approved training
course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency,
shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such
services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby
hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the protocols developed
pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” (Emphasis
added.) 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2016).
¶ 18 Section 3.10(g) provides that the term “ ‘[n]on-emergency medical services’ ”
as used in the EMS Act means:
“medical care, clinical observation, or medical monitoring rendered to patients