ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] persons who in good faith provide nonemergency medical services in the normal
course of conducting their duties shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts
or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions constitute
willful and wanton misconduct. Id. § 3.150(a). The statutory language does not
“define or limit act or omission. Rather, the statute broadly declares that a person
- 19 -
shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing
nonemergency services.” Wilkins, 2013 IL 114310, ¶ 20; see Abruzzo, 231 Ill. 2d
at 337 (section 3.150(a) broadly encompasses medical services in response to a
nonemergency).
¶ 72 Also, the plain language of section 3.10(g) of the EMS Act clearly defines
nonemergency medical services, in pertinent part, as medical care “rendered to
[nonemergency] patients *** before or during transportation of such patients to or
from health care facilities.” Id. § 3.10(g).
¶ 73 My colleagues in the majority “find it would be impossible to render any
medical care, clinical observations, or medical monitoring prior to arriving at the
scene.” Supra ¶ 37. However, this conclusion overlooks the fact that a common
definition of “render” is to “deliver.”