ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 95 Ill. 2d 211, 220 (1983).
¶ 111 The responsibility for the justice or wisdom of legislation rests upon the
legislature. Henrich v. Libertyville High School, 186 Ill. 2d 381, 394 (1998). A court
must interpret and apply statutes in the manner in which they are written. A court
must not rewrite statutes to make them consistent with the court’s idea of
orderliness and public policy. Schultz v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 237 Ill. 2d
391, 406 (2010).
¶ 112 The legislative concerns that led to the enactment of the EMS Act are diverse.
In section 2 of the EMS Act, the legislature expressly stated its intent that the EMS
Act establish “a central authority responsible for the coordination and integration
of all activities within the State concerning *** non-emergency medical transports”
and also “to provide minimum standards for the statewide delivery of EMS
services.” 210 ILCS 50/2 (West 2016). Our broad construction of the immunity
provision of the EMS Act continues to be supported by its comprehensive scope.
Abruzzo, 231 Ill. 2d at 341.