ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellee, v. LIFELINE AMBULANCE,
[…] v. Toshiba Machine Co., America, 186 Ill. 2d 181, 184-85 (1999). Therefore, I
begin my search for legislative intent with an examination of the relevant provisions
of the EMS Act.
¶ 66 The express intent of the EMS Act is to “provide the State with systems for
emergency medical services by establishing within the State Department of Public
Health a central authority responsible for the coordination and integration of all
activities within the State concerning *** non-emergency medical transports” and
also “to provide minimum standards for the statewide delivery of EMS services.”
210 ILCS 50/2 (West 2016).
¶ 67 Section 3.150 provides for immunity from civil liability as follows in relevant
part:
“(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or
authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides
emergency or non-emergency medical services during a Department approved
training course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an
emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in
- 18 -
providing such services unless such acts or omissions *** constitute willful and
wanton misconduct.” Id. § 3.150(a).
¶ 68 Further, section 3.10 provides a comprehensive scope of various services.
Relevant here, subsection (g) provides as follows:
“(g) ‘Non-emergency medical services’ means medical care, clinical