People v. Vasquez CA5
[…] The parties further concur that the predicate element to a violation of section 148.9, subdivision (a)4 is a lawful arrest or detention. Cases interpreting section 148.9, subdivision (a) find that the predicate element to a violation of the statute is a lawful detention or arrest. In the case of In re Voeurn O. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 793, 795 (Voeurn O.), a police officer encountered a minor lying on the grass in the middle of an apartment complex to investigate a complaint of suspicious juveniles loitering. The officer questioned the minor. The minor told the 4 Subdivision (a) of section 148.9 provides: “Any person who falsely represents himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade proper identification of the person by the investigating officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) 3 officer he was waiting for a friend, could not provide the friend’s address, and gave the officer a false name. (Ibid.)