People v. Vasquez CA2/4
[…] An exception to the confrontation requirement is where a witness is “unavailable” and has given testimony at previous judicial proceedings against the same defendant and was subject to cross-examination. (People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 621 (Herrera).) A witness is considered unavailable for purposes of the Sixth Amendment when the prosecution has made a good-faith effort to secure his presence at trial. (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74, overruled on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36.) Similarly, Evidence Code section 240 provides that a witness is unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court‟s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).) “The constitutional and statutory requirements are „in harmony.‟” (People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 609, quoting People v.