Filed 5/31/18
[…] At the beginning of closing arguments, Castro was
not present due to administrative problems, and the trial court decided to proceed
with Penunuri’s closing arguments and so informed the jury. The jury began
deliberating Penunuri’s penalty after closing argument. While this was occurring,
the court, outside the jury’s presence, informed counsel of his intention to bring
the jury back to hear Castro’s closing arguments, but without Penunuri present.
Penunuri’s counsel made no objection. Penunuri now claims it was error to
exclude him from Castro’s closing argument.
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides that with certain exceptions not
relevant here, “in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be
personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary
45
hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier
of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be
personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of
court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally
present. . . .” (See also § 1043 [requiring a defendant’s presence of felony trial
subject to certain exceptions].) We have held that “[n]either the state nor the
federal Constitution, nor the statutory requirements of sections 977 and 1043,