In re R.C., a Person Coming Under the H040963, H041312
[…] priority with respect to sanguinity or consanguinity in terms of the closeness of the
relationship between relatives.”6 Additionally, mother does not specifically argue in her
opening brief that the court failed to apply the relative placement preference. However,
assuming without deciding that mother has not forfeited or waived her claim, we
conclude it would still fail on the merits.
The record supports the court’s determination that changing child’s placement was
not in his best interest. This conclusion is not undermined by an attempt to invoke the
relative placement preference under section 361.3, which provides that a “relative
seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§
361.3, subd. (c)(1).) This preference “ ‘does not create an evidentiary presumption in
favor of a relative, but merely places the relative at the head of the line when the court is
determining which placement is in the child’s best interests.’ ” (Alicia B. v. Superior