STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The trial court scored OV 2 at 10 points, which is the proper score if “[t]he offender
possessed or used a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun.” MCL 777.32(1)(c). This
language specifically speaks of the “offender” possessing the weapon, and MCL 777.32(2)
contains a multiple-offender rule comparable to that in OV 1. For the reasons explained below,
we find it unnecessary to address OV 2 in this appeal.
Next, the trial court scored OV 9 at 10 points, which is the proper score when “[t]here
were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” MCL
777.39(1)(c). A trial court is directed to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger
of physical injury or loss of life[.]” MCL 777.39(2)(a). Here, there was overwhelming evidence
that three victims were placed in danger of physical injury or death during the robbery. And
while the victims were placed in danger of injury or death most directly from the use of the