STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.
The trial court scored OV 1 at 15 points, which is the proper score if “[a] firearm was
pointed at or toward a victim.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). In this case, there was abundant evidence
that a firearm was pointed at or toward the victims; the statutory language does not express that it
need be the offender being scored who pointed the firearm at or toward a victim during the
scored criminal offense in which the offender participated.
With respect to OV 1, MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1
offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed
the same number of points.” Defendant argues that his accomplices have not been caught,
-2-
prosecuted, and scored for purposes of sentencing, but this did not preclude the trial court from
scoring 15 points for defendant under the plain and unambiguous language of MCL 777.31(1)(c).