designated for appeals to the courts of appeals. Swearingen v. State, 189
[…] MICHAEL GOWAN APPELLANT
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS STATE
----------
FROM THE 89TH DISTRICT COURT OF WICHITA COUNTY
TRIAL COURT NO. 30,832-C
----------
MEMORANDUM OPINION1
----------
Michael Gowan attempts to appeal the trial court’s order granting post-
conviction DNA testing under Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. We dismiss for want of jurisdiction.
Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the
framework within which a convicted person may request forensic DNA testing of
1
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
evidence. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01–.04 (West
Supp. 2014), 64.05 (West 2006). Article 64.05 provides that an appeal under
Chapter 64 “is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any
other criminal matter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05. By its plain
language, the statute directs that all appeals follow the usual procedures
designated for appeals to the courts of appeals. Swearingen v. State, 189
S.W.3d 779, 780–81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Thus, an appeal under Chapter 64