Michael Gowan v. State
[…] We dismiss for want of jurisdiction. Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the framework within which a convicted person may request forensic DNA testing of 1 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. evidence. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01–.04 (West Supp. 2014), 64.05 (West 2006). Article 64.05 provides that an appeal under Chapter 64 “is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05. By its plain language, the statute directs that all appeals follow the usual procedures designated for appeals to the courts of appeals. Swearingen v. State, 189 S.W.3d 779, 780–81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).