Elias J. De La Garza D/B/A Elias De La Garza Insurance v. Texas Department of Insurance and Commissioner of Insurance David Mattax
[…] Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 172 (Tex. 2004) (“In Texas, a person may obtain judicial review of an administrative action only if a statute provides a right to judicial review, or the action adversely affects a vested property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right.” (citation omitted)). 6 of its rules, see 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.88(c), and that the default order was not supported by a “proper affidavit.” Under section 2001.174 of the APA, a court may reverse or remand an administrative decision “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: . . . made through unlawful procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2)(C). But the appellant must raise his issues in his motion for rehearing to preserve them for review. See Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Public Util. Comm’n of Tex., 173 S.W.3d 199, 210 (Tex.