Elias J. De La Garza D/B/A Elias De La Garza Insurance v. Texas Department of Insurance and Commissioner of Insurance David Mattax
[…] De La Garza filed this notice with the Department on February 21, 2010. The Department’s argument, however, ignores De La Garza’s motion for rehearing that he filed in January with the Department. This filing complied with the extended deadline. 5 Further, after the Commissioner denied his motion for rehearing by written order on March 10, 2010, De La Garza amended his suit to include a petition for judicial review of the default order. See id. § 2001.176(a) (“A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.”).4 On this record, we conclude that De La Garza’s motion for rehearing was timely and that he exhausted his administrative remedies before bringing his suit for judicial review of the default order. We turn then to his issues.