Elias J. De La Garza D/B/A Elias De La Garza Insurance v. Texas Department of Insurance and Commissioner of Insurance David Mattax
[…] BACKGROUND De La Garza, the owner and operator of Elias J. De La Garza Insurance, has been a licensed insurance agent in Texas since 2000. Between November 2008 and June 2009, appellee Texas Department of Insurance mailed multiple letters to De La Garza concerning client complaints,1 and requested his response. He did not respond to any of the letters. On October 2, 2009, the Department mailed by first class and certified mail, with return receipt requested, notice of a public hearing to De La Garza at his last known address. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.28 (Texas Department of Insurance, Notice and Service)2; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.054(c)(1) (requiring “notice by personal service or by registered or certified mail to the license holder”). The hearing was scheduled for December 16, 2009, before an administrative law judge at the offices of the State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH).