Elias J. De La Garza D/B/A Elias De La Garza Insurance v. Texas Department of Insurance and Commissioner of Insurance David Mattax
[…] To be entitled to judicial review of an agency order under the APA, a plaintiff is required to exhaust all available administrative remedies, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171, including filing a timely motion for rehearing, see id. § 2001.145; see also id. § 2001.146 (requiring motion for rehearing to be filed “not later than the 20th day after the date on which the party . . . is notified . . . of a decision or order”). According to the Department, De La Garza’s deadline for filing a motion for rehearing initially was December 30, 2009, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.146; see id. § 2001.142 (allowing notice of order by first class mail with presumption that party “notified on the third day after the date on which the notice is mailed”), and then February 19, 2010, after the Department granted him an extension by written order. Id. § 2001.146(e) (allowing state agency to extend deadline for filing motion for rehearing).