No. 13-2562 United States v. Singer Page 2
[…] United States v.
Grenier, 513 F.3d 632, 636 (6th Cir. 2008). As noted above, an essential element of mail fraud
is use of the mails. Frost, 125 F.3d at 354. Count 2 alleges a mailing occurring as recently as
April 30, 2003. That renders the count—first alleged on September 7, 2011, and restated in a
superseding indictment a month later—well within the ten-year statute of limitations. Therefore,
the crime alleged in Count 2 was not outside the relevant statute of limitations and no plain error
arose from its consideration at trial.
5
See 18 U.S.C. § 3295 (“No person shall be prosecuted . . . under [18 U.S.C. § 844(h)] unless the
indictment is found . . . not later than 10 years after the date on which the offense was committed.”).
No. 13-2562 United States v. Singer Page 10
Singer’s venue argument also fails. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), “any offense . . .
begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be