STATE v. SANCHEZ
[…] error, see supra ¶ 5, although we acknowledge an illegal sentence constitutes
fundamental error. See State v. Kasic, 228 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 15, 265 P.3d 410,
413 (App. 2011). The superior court did not, however, impose an illegal
sentence when it sentenced Sanchez to natural life because of his “criminal
history.”
¶16 When Sanchez murdered Angel on April 27, 2011, Arizona
law authorized a court to decide whether to impose a natural life or a life
sentence when a person had been convicted of first-degree murder but not
sentenced to death. See generally Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-752(Q)
(2010). Section 13-752(Q) provided:
5
STATE v. SANCHEZ
Decision of the Court
If the death penalty was not alleged or was
alleged but not imposed, the court shall
determine whether to impose a sentence of life
or natural life. In determining whether to
impose a sentence of life or natural life, the
court:
1. May consider any evidence introduced
before sentencing or at any other sentencing
proceeding.
2. Shall consider the aggravating and
mitigating circumstances listed in § 13-701 and
any statement made by a victim.
¶17 On its face, A.R.S. § 13-752(Q) did not require a court to make
any explicit finding of any aggravating circumstance before imposing a
natural life sentence. Instead, it authorized a court to “consider” any
“evidence introduced before sentencing” and any of the aggravating and