In re Dependency of: ) No. 32320-0-111
[…] provided under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d)." TH, 139 Wn. App. at 792. The court also
recognized that RCW 13.34.136 clearly differentiates between services and visitation and,
the fact that the legislature prohibited a trial court from limiting visitation as a sanction
12
No. 32320-0-III
In re Dependency a/OR.L.
for not complying with services, evidences an intent that the visitation is not a service.
T.H., 139 Wn. App. at 792.
Ms. Lewis asks this court to reconsider T.H. and hold that visitation is a required
remedial service under Washington law. Ms. Lewis contends that RCW 13.34.025, which
addresses remedial services, incorporates a federal law that was revised in 2011 to make
visitation a service. RCW 13.34.025(2)(a) states, "For purposes of this chapter, remedial
services are those services defined in the federal adoption and safe families act [ASFA] as
time-limited family reunification services. Remedial services include individual, group,
and family counseling; substance abuse treatment services; mental health services;
assistance to address domestic violence; services designed to provide temporary child
care and therapeutic services for families; and transportation to or from any of the above
services and activities." Under the ASFA, as amended in 2011, time-limited family
reunification services include "[s]ervices and activities designed to facilitate access to and
visitation of children by parents and siblings." 42 U.S.C. § 629a(a)(7)(B)(vii).
Ms. Lewis's argument is unpersuasive.