IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] not permanently deprive a parent of any rights. In re A.W., 53 [Wn. App.]
22, 30, 765 P.2d 307 (1988), review denied, 112 [Wn.2d] 1017 (1989). A
finding of dependency does not inevitably lead to a termination of parental
rights. In re [Welfare of] Churape, 43 [Wn. App.] 634, 639-40, 719 P.2d
127 (1986) (fact that child in long-term foster care not determinative in
deciding whether to terminate parental rights). In re J.P.’s focus is solely
on termination proceedings. Its reasoning does not apply to dependency
proceedings.
Key, 119 Wn.2d at 609.
5 RCW 13.34.020 provides:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life
which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature
declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to conditions of
basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical
and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in
conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts
under this chapter, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The
right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home
and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.
-10-
No. 80490-1-I/11
The statutes cited by the mother all seek to preserve and strengthen family ties
within the dependency or permanent placement portions of the Act. See RCW
13.34.060 (shelter care provider must be willing to facilitate visitation with siblings);