IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] that comports with the requirements of due process, courts consider “(1) the parents’
-8-
No. 80490-1-I/9
interests; (2) the risk of error created by the State’s chosen procedure; and (3) the
State’s interest.” Key, 119 Wn.2d at 611; Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96
S. Ct. 893, 902, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976). “[T]he State and the child have a strong
interest not only in establishing a stable and permanent home for the child, but also
doing it as soon as possible.” In re Dependency of C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. 608, 615, 814
P.2d 1197 (1997); see also RCW 13.34.020 (“The right of a child to basic nurturing
includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any
proceeding under this chapter.”).
At a minimum, “[d]ue process requires that parents have notice, an opportunity to
be heard, and the right to be represented by counsel.” Key, 119 Wn.2d at 611. Due
process also requires that “parents have the ability to present all relevant evidence for