In Re The Welfare Of: J.b., Jr.
[…] Id. at 711-12; In re Dependency of A.C., 123 Wn. App. 244, 254-55, 98 P.3d 89 (2004). “Where the parent’s interests conflict with the child’s rights to basic nurturing, physical health, and safety, the rights of the child prevail.” A.W., 182 Wn.2d at 712. 3. Termination Element (f) JB, Sr. assigns error to the juvenile court’s finding seven and conclusion three in the termination order, arguing that substantial evidence does not support termination element (f), which in turn, undermines its conclusion that DSHS established RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. We disagree that the juvenile court erred in these rulings. 16 No. 47903-6-II (Consolidated With No. 47918-4-II) Here, substantial evidence supports termination element (f), that “continuation of the parent-child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” RCW 13.34.180(1)(f). The parents failed to comply with the dependency requirements ordered by the court. They visited JB, Jr. rarely, and when they did, appeared under the influence of drugs. At the time of trial, they had active warrants for their arrest.