People v. Bailey CA4/1
[…] (b)(1))." (Taylor, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 23, italics added.) A defendant has both a federal constitutional right and (if the current substantive charges are tried to a jury) a statutory right under section 969f(a)5 to a jury trial on alleged facts that would make a charged offense a serious felony under sections 1192.7(c) and 667(a)(1). (Taylor, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at pp. 27, 29.) Regarding a defendant's 5 Section 969f(a) provides in full: "Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. However, the crime shall not be referred to as a serious felony nor shall the jury be informed that the crime is defined as a serious felony. This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleading which charged the offense. If the defendant pleads not guilty to the offense charged in any count which alleges that the defendant committed a serious felony, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately admitted or denied by the defendant." (Italics added.) 10 statutory right to a jury trial under section 969f(a), this court explained in Taylor that, "[w]here the charging document alleges facts that would make the charged crime a serious felony—such as personal infliction of great bodily injury [on a nonaccomplice (§ 1192.7(c)(8))]—'the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty.' " (Id. at p. 27, quoting § 969f.)