Dean C. Boyd v. State of Mississippi
[…] Furthermore, although Boyd attempts to provide some legal authority to support his claim on appeal, we find no factual basis to support the truth of his claim. ¶9. Boyd argues that his indictment failed to specify the date of the crime and charged him under the wrong subsection of the applicable statute. Boyd was charged with, and pleaded guilty to, violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(b), which reads: “The crime of statutory rape is committed when . . . [a] person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) [i]s under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) [i]s twenty- four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) [i]s not the person’s spouse.”