J-S17028-15
[…] quarrel with the victim who had been asleep on a couch, Appellant’s action
of breaking into a locked private residence early in the morning, pointing a
weapon at the victim’s head, and stating, “[T]ell[] me where your step-dad
Sonny is or I’ll pop you one,” provides “a strong circumstantial inference that
his intent fell squarely within the range prohibited by the statute.” Id.
Thus, we conclude that Appellant’s second sufficiency challenge lacks merit.
- 13 -
J-S17028-15
We note Appellant’s passing argument that the terroristic-threat
charge should be dismissed pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(d). Appellant’s
Brief at 9. That statute provides that “[a] person may not be sentenced
both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after
the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the
additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3502(d). In disposing of this claim, we agree with the
Commonwealth that “[t]he jury was free to find that any crime could have
served as the basis for the burglary.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 11.
Appellant arrived at the Smith residence armed with a pistol, searching for