J-S17028-15
[…] court’s decision.” Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d 1247, 1257
(Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 104 A.3d 1 (Pa. 2014) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Thomas, 904 A.2d 964, 970 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation
and brackets omitted)). “It has long been the rule in this Commonwealth
that a trial court should not instruct the jury on legal principles which have
no application to the facts presented at trial.” Id. at 1257 (citing
Commonwealth v. McCloskey, 656 A.2d 1369, 1374 (Pa. Super. 1995)
(citation omitted)).
Appellant requested a jury instruction based on 18 Pa.C.S. § 507,
which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of property.--The
use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable
when the actor believes that such force is immediately
necessary:
* * *
(2) to effect an entry or reentry upon land or to retake
tangible movable property, if:
(i) the actor believes that he or the person by whose
authority he acts or a person from whom he or such
other person derives title was unlawfully
dispossessed of such land or movable property and is
entitled to possession; and
-4-
J-S17028-15
(ii) (A) the force is used immediately or on
fresh pursuit after such dispossession; or
(B) the actor believes that the person against
whom he uses force has no claim of right to
the possession of the property and, in the case
of land, the circumstances, as the actor
believes them to be, are of such urgency that
it would be an exceptional hardship to
postpone the entry or reentry until a court
order is obtained.
* * *
(c) Limitations on justifiable use of force.--
(1) The use of force is justifiable under this section only if
the actor first requests the person against whom such
force is used to desist from his interference with the
property, unless the actor believes that:
(i) such request would be useless;
(ii) it would be dangerous to himself or another
person to make the request; or
(iii) substantial harm will be done to the physical
condition of the property which is sought to be
protected before the request can effectively be
made.
18 Pa.C.S. § 507 (emphasis in text supplied).
Appellant argues that a justification jury instruction was appropriate
because “he only entered the residence at issue to lawfully protect and
retrieve his motor vehicle that had been stolen.” Appellant’s Brief at 4.