J-A06023-15
[…] 20. Barone Properties, Inc. had nothing to do with the Manchester Township, Wayne
County, Pennsylvania property.
DISCUSSION
The burden of establishing that a partnership existed is on the party alleging a
partnership. Kirshon v. Friedman, 36 A,2d 647,650 (Pa. 1944). In this case, Plaintiff Frank
Barone has failed to meet that burden. The only evidence in this case that a partnership
existed between Plaintiff Frank Barone and the deceased Joseph Barone was the testimony
of Plaintiff Frank Barone. Plaintiff's testimony however must be excluded pursuant to the
Dead Man's Act (42 Pa.C.S. § 5930).
The Dead Man's Act (or "Act") provides that when a "party to a thing or contract in
action is dead ... neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any
other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased ... shall be a
competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party." 42 Pa.C.S. §
5930. The Act operates "to prevent the injustice that might flow from pennitting a
surviving, adverse party to give testimony that is favorable to himself and illlfavorable to the
decedeht'lfinteresr,-r.rlit which the decedent's representative is in rio position to rebut"
4