Chelsea Taylor v. State of Indiana
[…] Indeed, Taylor was not alleged to have committed neglect by placing J.N. in Worline’s care. Allegedly, she omitted necessary care. The State also alleged that Taylor failed to check on J.N., but essentially abandoned this allegation at the outset, claiming that Taylor did indeed check on J.N. and must have been able to perceive his need for medical treatment. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1402-CR-90 | March 25, 2015 Page 4 of 12 [7] At the time of J.N.’s death, Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a) provided in relevant part: A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health: (2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent; (3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; . . . commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony. [8] The offense was elevated to a Class A felony if it “result[ed]” in the death of a dependent less than fourteen years old. I.C. § 35-46-1-3(b)(3). In the context of neglect, “support” is defined to include “food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.”