IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] does not preclude appellate review. The court clearly considered both the
mitigating and aggravating circumstances involved in this case, including the fact
that Smeltzer reoffended while awaiting sentencing, in crafting a complicated
sentence of both consecutive and concurrent terms to arrive at a total term of
incarceration of twenty-five years. Smeltzer’s actions in committing further
offenses while he was out in the community, along with his substance abuse
problems, made it unlikely that he would be successful on probation or a less
restrictive alternative to prison. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (noting the court must
determine which sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the
4
rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from
further offenses by the defendant”). Smeltzer committed a multitude of offenses
against various victims on a number of occasions, some of which occurred while
he was awaiting sentencing on the other offenses. The court recited that it
considered Smeltzer’s age, criminal history, substance abuse history, lack of