People v. Rodecker CA4/3
[…] Defense counsel stated Rodecker was prepared to enter a guilty plea. The court noted Rodecker was eligible for traffic school and asked Rodecker if he was guilty. Rodecker replied, “Guilty.” The court ordered Rodecker to report to the clerk’s office to make arrangements for traffic school. Three days later, on April 7, 2014, the trial court issued a minute order denying the Petition without prejudice. In its minute order, the court recited Rodecker’s 4 burden of proof under section 4852.05. It stated, “An individual who seeks a petition for rehabilitation must fulfill the conduct and character requirements” of section 4852.05, “which provides as follows: [¶] ‘The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct him or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land’ [Citation.] [¶] Whether to grant the relief is discretionary, and the standards for determining if rehabilitation has occurred are high.