People v. Rodecker CA4/3
[…] (§ 4852.16.) “‘[T]he pardon decision is discretionary, and rests ultimately with the Governor.’ [Citation.]” (Failla, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1519.) B. Abuse of Discretion Standard Because the statutory scheme anticipates the trial court making a judicial recommendation to the Governor, it is not surprising that section 4852.13 gives trial 8 courts the express discretion to decide whether “the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship.” Indeed, because “[t]he standards for determining whether rehabilitation has occurred are high,” and the discretionary decision must be based on the evidence, “[t]here is no circumstance under which the statutory scheme requires or guarantees issuance of a certificate of rehabilitation by the