People v. Rodecker CA4/3
[…] (§ 4852.03, subd. (a) [imposing general minimum requirement of five years’ residence in this state, plus an additional period typically ranging between two and five years depending upon the conviction]; see §§ 4852.01, subds. (a)-(c), 4852.06.)” (Ansell, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 875.) After the required period of rehabilitation, a convicted felon “who has complied with the requirements of [s]ection 4852.05 may file . . . a petition for ascertainment and declaration of the fact of his or her rehabilitation.” (§ 4852.06, italics added.) Section 4852.05 has not been substantively changed from its original 1943 version, and provides “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Simply stated, only a petitioner who has complied with the above high standards of living an honest, upright, sober, and industrial life can seek the trial court’s assistance in obtaining a pardon from the Governor.