Filed 8/21/15 P. v. Weiglein CA1/3
[…] chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or
other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not
on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents
satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the
petition.” Section 4852.05 states: “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall
conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit good moral character,
and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Section 4852.06 states, in pertinent
part, “[a]fter the expiration of the minimum period of rehabilitation . . . (and, in the case
of persons released upon parole or probation, after the termination of parole or
probation), each person who has complied with the requirements of Section 4852.05 may
1
FACTS
A. Background
On July 29, 1966, the San Bernardino County District Attorney filed an amended
complaint against defendant, charging him with three felony offenses: rape by means of
force and violence (count one) and kidnapping (count two) based on a July 27, 1966,