Filed 8/21/15 P. v. Weiglein CA1/3
[…] demonstrate that he did not present an actual danger to re-offend given the nature of the
1995 misdemeanor conviction. In the absence of a showing of an abuse of discretion by
the trial court, we must uphold its denial of a certificate of rehabilitation relative to the
1966 felony conviction. 7
DISPOSITION
The order of October 22, 2014, is affirmed.
7
We see no evidence in the record supporting defendant’s contention that the trial
court denied his request for a certificate of rehabilitation relative to the 1966 felony
conviction based on section 4852.01, subdivision (d). Section 4852.01, subdivision (d),
prohibits the use of the certification of rehabilitation procedure by “persons serving a
mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a
violation of Section 269, subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of
Section 288a, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or persons
in military service.” Defendant does not appear to be disqualified from seeking a
certificate of rehabilitation relative to the 1966 felony conviction based on section
4852.01, subdivision (d).
9
_________________________
Jenkins, J.
We concur:
_________________________
Pollak, Acting P. J.
_________________________