Filed 8/21/15 P. v. Weiglein CA1/3
[…] or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION THREE
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
A143494
v.
DENNIS BERT WEIGLEIN, (Alameda County
Super. Ct. No. C-70781)
Defendant and Appellant.
Defendant Dennis Bert Weiglein appeals from an October 22, 2014, order denying
his petition for certificates of rehabilitation and pardon for a 1966 felony conviction for
forcible rape and a 1995 misdemeanor conviction for molesting a child under the age of
18 years. (Pen. Code, § 4852.01 et. seq. 1). We affirm.
1
All further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section
4852.01 provides, in pertinent part: “(c) Any person convicted of a felony or any person
who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290,
the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file
a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or
other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not
on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents
satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the
petition.” Section 4852.05 states: “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall
conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit good moral character,
and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Section 4852.06 states, in pertinent