People of Michigan v. Kevin Michael Clark
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). -1- Concerning OV 1, MCL 777.31(1)(c) provides that 15 points should be assessed when “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The guidelines do not define the term “firearm.” However, MCL 8.3 provides that “[i]n the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” Section 3t provides as follows: The word “firearm”, except as otherwise specifically defined in the statutes, shall be construed to include any weapon from which a dangerous projectile may be propelled by using explosives, gas or air as a means of propulsion, except any smooth bore rifle or