People of Michigan v. Kevin Michael Clark
[…] Steele testified that he was very close to the gun, that he is familiar with what guns look like from viewing his son’s guns, and that he was absolutely certain that the gun was real. Although Daniels testified on cross-examination that she could not be absolutely certain that the gun was real, and Steele testified on cross-examination that he did not know whether the gun was capable of firing a projectile, their testimony supports the trial court’s scoring of 15 points for OV 1. Concerning OV 2, MCL 777.32(1)(d) states that five points should be assessed when “[t]he offender possesse[s] or use[s] a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The terms “pistol,” “rifle,” and “shotgun” are defined to include “a revolver, semi- automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition.” MCL 777.32(3)(c).