IN RE: PETITION OF J.J.;
[…] prospective adoptive parent meets the burden of showing by clear and convincing
evidence that the biological parents withheld their consent ―contrary to the best
interest of the child.‖ § 16-304 (e); see In re C.L.O., supra note 7, 41 A.3d at 510-
(. . . continued)
judge‘s final order or judgment be set aside except for legal error or abuse of
discretion.‖).
10
11 (citation omitted). In making a ―best interests‖ determination, the trial court
applies the same statutory factors that apply in a proceeding to terminate parental
rights, as outlined in D.C. Code § 16-2353 (b) (2012 Repl.). See In re D.H., 917
A.2d 112, 117 (D.C. 2007). Section 16-2353 (b) provides:
(b) In determining whether it is in the child‘s best
interests that the parent and child relationship be
terminated, a judge shall consider each of the following
factors:
(1) the child‘s need for continuity of care and caretakers
and for timely integration into a stable and permanent
home, taking into account the differences in the
development and the concept of time of children of
different ages;
(2) the physical, mental and emotional health of all
individuals involved to the degree that such affects the
welfare of the child, the decisive consideration being the
physical, mental and emotional needs of the child;
(3) the quality of the interaction and interrelationship of
the child with his or her parent, siblings, relative, and/or
caretakers, including the foster parent;
(4) to the extent feasible, the child‘s opinion of his or her
own best interests in the matter . . .9
D.C. Code § 16-2353 (b) (2012 Repl.).
9
Two additional factors, D.C. Code § 16-2353 (b)(3A) and (5), relate to
hospital abandonment and drug activity, respectively, and are not at issue here.
11
A trial court must apply these statutory factors with full appreciation of the