Filed 3/26/15 Redlands Good Neighbor Coalition v. City of Redlands CA4/2
[…] deny approval of TPM 19060, even though it found, as part of its CEQA findings, that
the project would result in the environmental impacts on air quality, health, and
transportation identified in the EIR. (Gov. Code, §§ 66474, subd. (e), 66474.01.)
RGNC maintains the City’s section 66474, subdivision (e) finding that the project
was not likely to cause significant environmental damages was “a false finding,” in light
of the City’s inconsistent CEQA finding that the project would result in unavoidable
impacts on air quality, health, and transportation. As the City concedes, its section
66474, subdivision (e) finding was in error, but RGNC has not demonstrated any
resulting prejudice or substantial injury. (§ 65010, subd. (b) [“No action, inaction, or
recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body . . . on any matter subject to
this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court . . . by reason of any error . . .
unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or
appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have
been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is
prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown.”].)
As RGNC concedes, the City could have lawfully approved, and did lawfully
approve, TPM 19060, notwithstanding its CEQA findings of adverse environmental
impacts, based on its findings pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21081,
subdivision (a)(3). (Gov. Code, § 66474.01.)
22