Filed 3/26/15 Redlands Good Neighbor Coalition v. City of Redlands CA4/2
[…] general plan.
In sum, the City’s consistency findings are “reasonable based on the evidence in
the record” (California Native Plant Society v. City of Rancho Cordova, supra, 172
19
Cal.App.4th at p. 637) and it cannot be said that “no reasonable person could have
reached the same conclusion” (San Franciscans, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 677).
Accordingly, the City’s consistency findings and consequent approval of TPM 19060
must be upheld.
3. Section 66474
Similar to section 66473.5, which requires a lead agency to make consistency
findings before it may approve a tentative map, section 66474 requires a lead agency to
deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not
required, if it makes any of several findings, including: “(a) That the proposed map is
not consistent with applicable general and specific plans . . . . [¶] (b) That the design or
improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and
specific plans . . . [or] [¶] . . . [¶] (e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed
improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and
avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat.”
In adopting resolution No. 7198 and approving TPM 19060, the City found that
the proposed map, and the provisions for its design and improvement, were consistent
with the City’s general plan and the EVCSP and were not likely to cause substantial
environmental damage. (§ 66474, subd. (e).)