Filed 3/26/15 Redlands Good Neighbor Coalition v. City of Redlands CA4/2
[…] has a significant imbalance of housing versus employment opportunities.’ [¶] Goal
EV2.0205(a)(2) - ‘Facilitate location in the project area of a wide range of commercial
uses to serve the region, local industry, and residential neighborhoods.’ [¶] Goal
EV2.02[0]5(a)(3) - ‘Create a visually aesthetic appearance for the East Valley Corridor
from the freeway as well as from the planning area.’”
12
(b) Applicable Law and Standard of Review
For development projects involving a proposed subdivision, like the project here,
section 66473.5 prohibits a local agency, including a city or county,7 from approving a
tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the
agency’s legislative body “finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the
provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan . . . or any
specific plan . . . .” (§ 66473.5.) The statute further provides: “A proposed subdivision
shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if . . . the proposed
subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and
programs specified in such [an officially adopted] plan.” (Ibid.)
“‘Every county and city must adopt a “comprehensive, long-term general plan for
the physical development of the county or city . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65300.) “The
general plan has been aptly described as the ‘constitution for all future developments’