Jackson-Hicks v. East St. Louis Board of Election Commissioners,
[…] argument that his substantial compliance with the notarization requirements of sections 10-4
and 10-5 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4, 10-5 (West 2000)) was sufficient. Knobeloch,
337 Ill. App. 3d at 1139-40. We noted that both requirements used the word “shall” and that
there was “no dispute” that the provisions at issue were “mandatory.” Id. at 1139. We further
noted that a “mandatory provision is one that will describe the consequences of failing to
follow its provisions.” Id.
¶ 19 In pertinent part, section 10-3 provides as follows:
“Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or
political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in
the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political
subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the
minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next
preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district
or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective
territorial area.” 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2012).
¶ 20 Unlike the provisions addressed in Powell and Knobeloch, the pertinent provision of
section 10-3 “does not contain mandatory language.” McNamara v. Oak Lawn Municipal
-4-
Officers Electoral Board, 356 Ill. App. 3d 961, 966 (2005).