Jackson-Hicks v. East St. Louis Board of Election Commissioners,
[…] given a mandatory reading.
¶ 25 The statute governing petitions for nomination of nonpartisan candidates is section 10-3.1
of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-3.1 (West 2012)). It provides, in part, that nonpartisan
petitions are subject to the same provisions of article 10 of the Election Code as those
“relating to independent candidate petition requirements” to the extent those provisions are
“not inconsistent with the requirements of such other statutes or ordinances [creating the
political subdivision or providing the form of government thereof].” 10 ILCS 5/10-3.1 (West
2012). Article 10’s independent candidate petition requirements, in turn, are set forth in
section 10-3 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2012)).
¶ 26 Section 10-3 begins by stating that “[n]ominations of independent candidates for public
office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by
nomination papers.” Id. The text of the law then continues by setting out the signature
requirements for such petitions. Specifically, it specifies that the petitions are to be:
“signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or