Terance Garner v. State of Maryland, No. 41, September Term, 2014
[…] proof of the underlying crime of violence—attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon.
And, in Case Number 111031033, use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of
violence required poof of a different underlying crime of violence at issue—attempted first-
degree murder. The acts supporting the convictions for attempted robbery with a
- 21 -
dangerous weapon and attempted first-degree murder are separate and distinct.
The rule of lenity does not apply, as the General Assembly, through unambiguous
language in CR § 4-204, demonstrated an intent to permit—and, indeed, require—multiple
sentences for subsequent convictions for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of
violence. See CR § 4-204(c)(2) (“For each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be
consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of
violence or felony.”).
The principle of fundamental fairness does not require merger. Although the two
crimes took place against one victim during one criminal transaction, the crimes cannot be
said to be part and parcel of one another because they are predicated upon separate distinct
underlying crimes of violence.