Terance Garner v. State of Maryland, No. 41, September Term, 2014
[…] reaching a different conclusion than that advanced by the Court of Appeals
when interpreting [Art. 27, §] 36B(d) in Brown.
(Paragraph breaks omitted).
Here, we hold that, under CR § 4-204, imposition of separate consecutive sentences
for two convictions for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence is
permissible where a defendant uses one handgun to commit two separate crimes of violence
against one victim in one criminal transaction because the unit of prosecution is the crime
of violence, not the victim or criminal transaction.
CR § 4-204(b)’s plain language provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person may not
use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public
Safety Article, or any felony[.]” CR § 4-204(b)’s language is clear and unambiguous—a
person may not use a handgun to commit a statutorily defined crime of violence or any
felony. In other words, CR § 4-204(b) criminalizes the use of a handgun in any felony