Terance Garner v. State of Maryland, No. 41, September Term, 2014
[…] the Code[.]” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) § 12-
- 24 -
302(c)(3)(i). An appellate court may correct an illegal sentence regardless of which party
appealed. See, e.g., Md. R. 4-345(a) (“[T]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any
time.” (Emphasis added)); Mateen, 376 Md. at 405, 829 A.2d at 1018 (“[I]t is well
established that a court may correct an illegal sentence on its own initiative and at any
time, even upon appeal.” (Citations omitted) (emphasis added)).
Under CR § 4-204(c)’s plain language, a person who is convicted of use of a
handgun in the commission of a crime of violence “shall be sentenced to imprisonment for
not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years” and, for subsequent violations, “the
sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for
the crime of violence or felony.” CR § 4-204(c)(1)(ii) clearly provides that “[t]he court
may not impose less than the minimum sentence of 5 years[.]” In other words, CR § 4-
204(c) does not give a trial court the discretion to impose a sentence that is less than the
mandatory minimum. Cf. State v. Stewart, 368 Md. 26, 30-31, 791 A.2d 143, 146 (2002)
(“The State argues that this Court has held that whenever the statutory requirements are