Terance Garner v. State of Maryland, No. 41, September Term, 2014
[…] affirmed, holding that the circuit court was correct in sentencing Garner to separate
consecutive sentences for the two convictions for use of a handgun in the commission of a
crime of violence. The Court of Special Appeals observed that, under CR § 4-204(c)(1), a
sentencing court is required to impose a minimum sentence of five years’ imprisonment,
but, “[f]or some reason, the [circuit] court in this case only imposed a one-year sentence[.]”
The Court of Special Appeals reasoned, however, that, under the plain language of CR §
4-204(c)(2), the circuit court “did not impose an illegal sentence[.]”4
4
The Court of Special Appeals provided the following explanation: “[CR] § 4-
204(c)(2) requires that ‘[f]or each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive
to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.’
Under the plain language of the statute, we conclude the [circuit] court did not impose an
illegal sentence.” (Second alteration in original).
-5-
Garner petitioned for a writ of certiorari, raising one issue: “Are separate